Friday, April 28, 2017 Page Options

Pinewood Water District Annual Report Minimize

 

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2016

PINEWOOD ACRES WATER DISTRICT

20 SOUTH MAPLE STREET

CORNING, NY  14830

PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM ID#  NY5001211

INTRODUCTION

To comply with State and Federal regulations, PINEWOOD ACRES WATER will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  Last year, our tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards. The majority of water sampling is completed by the Village of South Corning. The full Village South Corning AWQR can be viewed at either the Village of South Corning or the Town Of Corning

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Kenneth Fields Tocwater@townofcorningny.org 738-2376 or the Water Dept. Office at 936-3254 EX 6.  We want you to be informed about your drinking water.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled Town Board meetings. The meetings are held the third Tuesday of every month.

 

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Our water source is purchased from the Village of South Corning.  The water is pumped from a ground well in the Village of South Corning and then pumped to the village’s storage tank.  The Town of Corning has a booster pump station that takes water from the village’s storage tank and pumps the water to Pinewood Acres’ 400,000 gallon storage.  The water is treated at the pumping facilities with chlorine.


FACTS AND FIGURES:

Our water system serves approximately 168 residents through 56 services connections, and an additional 9 service connections serve Corning Community College the dorms hold 272 beds.  

 

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants.  These contaminants include:  total coliform, nitrate, lead and copper, and inorganic compounds. The table presented depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year, because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old. 

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Hornell Health Department at 607-324-8371.  As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants.  These contaminants include: total coliform, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper volatile organic compound

 

THE FOLLOWING DEFINITIONS ARE TO BE USED WITH TABLE ON THE FOLLOWING PAGE.

 

DEFINITIONS:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):.The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  The MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant, which if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT):  A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Non-Detects (ND):  Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Nephelometric Turbidy Unit (NTU):  A measure of the clarity of water.  Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l):  Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million – ppb).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l):  Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion – ppb).

Nanograms per liter (ng/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid to one trillion parts of liquid (parts per trillion – ppt).

Picograms per liter (pg/l):  Corresponds to one part per of liquid to one quadrillion parts of liquid (parts per quadrillion – ppq).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L):  A measure of the radioactivity in water.

Millirems per year (mrem/yr):  A measure of radiation absorbed by the body.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL):  a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

Note concerning Lead & Copper detection levels:

 

The level presented represents the 90 percentile of the sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the lead values detected at your water system.

 

                                      PINEWOOD ACRES WATER DISTRICT
TABLE OF DETECTED CONTAMINANTS
Contaminant Violation  Date of    Level     Unit    MCLG Regulatory       Likely Source of Contamination
 Yes/No  Sample Detected Measure-    Limit
   (Max.     ment (MCL, TT
   Range)  or AL)
MICROBOIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS
Total Coliform     NO Pos/Neg    Neg. Negative Naturally present in the environment
INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
     Lead     NO Aug-15 2.7000 ug/l 0 AL=15 Corrosion of household plumbing sytems; Erosion of
Range: <1-3.8 natural deposits.
    Copper     NO Aug-15 0.900 mg/l AL=1.3 AL=1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion
Range 0.027-1.4 of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives
TOTAL TRIHALOMETHANES )
( CHLOROFORM,BROMODICHLOROMETHANE,DIBROMOCHLOROMETHANE, AND BROMOFORM
     NO Aug-16 9 ug/l N/A 80
By-products of drinking water chlorination needed to
Haleocetic Acids  kill harmful organisms. TTHMs are formed when 
( mono-,di-,and trichloroacetic acid, and mono-and di-bromoacetic acid source water contains large amounts of organic matter
No Aug-16 2.5 ug/l N/A 60 By-products of drinking water chlorination
























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































 

 

 

 

 

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below New York State requirements. 

 

 

Do I Need to Take Special Precautions?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplant, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidum, Giardia, and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Lead:

If present elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than that at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. Town of Corning Water Dept. is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using for drinking and cooking. If you are concerned about lead in drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, test methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water.

   Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of  life.

   Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct   

   new wells, pumping systems and water towers, and

   Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping            to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

   You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

   Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are              

   loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

   Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

   Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 10 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

   Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100   

   gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.   

 Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks.  Simply turn off taps and water using appliances,  then check the meter after 15 minutes, if it moved, you have a leak.

 

 

 

 

 

Closing

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year.  In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers.  The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure.  Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and children’s future.  Please call our office if you have any questions.  For more information on additional sampling that is required by the Village of South Corning, a copy of their annual report is available at 1 Clark Street in the Village of South Corning. Phone number 936-3642

Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Municipal-Websites.com
Copyright 2012, Town of Corning, NY
  • http://www.townofcorningny.org/images/cheaplv.asp